Can. CH Vastgota Nina Ricci ROM

AKC: MX MXB MXJ MJS XF T2B2
NADAC: NAC NCC NJC TN-E TG-N WV-N HP-O
CPE: ChFH CL3-R CL4-S CL4-F CL4-H
TDAA: TG2

"Nina"
Born: May 14, 2007
Female, Grey Sable, Natural Bob Tail
Eyes: CERF Normal '08, '09, '11 (SW-188), OFA ECR Normal '14
Hips: OFA Good
Elbows, Cardiac and Patellas: OFA Normal
CHIC logo # 59005
#1 AKC Agility Swedish Vallhund 2015!!
#2 AKC Agility Invitational Swedish Vallhund qualifier 2015
#1 AKC Agility Invitational Swedish Vallhund qualifier 2014
#3 AKC Agility Swedish Vallhund 2013
#2 conformation Swedish Vallhund in Canada 2008

Nina Front

Nina at one year, May 2008

Nina Green Tunnel Nina Tire
 
Nina Tunnel Nina Sit
 
Nina Red Tunnel Nina Red Tunnel 2

Nina at Ebb Tide CPE Trial, July 2009 (pictures by Wendi Pencille, Horsefeathers Studio)

2015:

In addition to qualifying as the #2 Vallhund for the AKC Agility Invitational, Nina finished 2015 as the NUMBER ONE VALLHUND IN AKC AGILITY!

2014:

July 28: Nina is invited to the 2014 AKC Agility Invitational as the #1 Swedish Vallhund. Only the top 5 dogs in each breed are invited.

May 2: Double Q #8 and Triple Q #1 (qualifying score in Master Standard, Master Jumpers With Weaves and Master FAST on the same day) at Countryside Agility in Edinboro, PA

April 20: AKC Excellent FAST title (XF) at Western Lakes Training Center AKC Trial in East Amjerst, NY
April 19: Swedish Vallhund Club of America Register of Merit for 3 titled individual offspring.

April 11: Double Q #7 at Countryside Agility in Edinboro, PA

February 9: AKC Master Agility title (MX), 10 qualifying scores in Master Standard, at Countryside Agility in Edinboro, PA

February 2: Master Bronze Jumpers (MJB) (25 qualifying scores in Master Jumpers With Weaves) at Countryside Agility in Edinboro, PA

2013:

Nina finished 2013 as the #3 AKC Agility Swedish Vallhund, not bad considering she was only eligible for national rankings for half the year!

November 16: fifth AKC Double Q at Countryside Agility in Edinboro, PA

November 8: fourth AKC Double Q at Countryside Agility in Edinboro, PA

November 3: third AKC Double Q at Countryside Agility in Edinboro, PA

November 2: AKC Master Jumpers title (MXJ), 10 qualifying scores in Master Jumpers With Weaves, at Countryside Agility in Edinboro, PA

September 27: second AKC Double Q at Countryside Agility in Edinboro, PA

September 22: first AKC Double Q (Master Standard and Master Jumpers qualifying runs on the same day) at Countryside Agility in Edinboro, PA

May 3: AKC Excellent Standard title (AX) at Countryside Agility in Edinboro, PA

February 10: AKC Excellent Jumpers With Weaves title (AXJ) at Countryside Agility in Edinboro, PA

2012:

December 8: AKC Open Standard title (OA) at Countryside Agility in Edinboro, PA and first Excellent Jumpers leg

November 18: AKC Open Jumpers With Weaves title (OAJ) at Alaskan Malamute Club of America trial in Edinboro, PA

August 14 (first trial since puppy hiatus #2): NADAC Open Hoopers title at Four Seasons Agility Club trial in East Amherst, NY

May 5: AKC Open Standard leg #1 with a 95 (table fault after sliding right off the table!) at Hamburg All Breed Obedience Club trial in Edinboro, PA

April 22: AKC Open Jumpers With Weaves leg #2 with a clean run at Western Lakes Training Center AKC trial in East Amherst, NY
April 21: AKC Open FAST leg #3 and Open Fast title (OF) at Western Lakes Training Center AKC trial in East Amherst, NY
April 20: AKC Open FAST leg #2 at Western Lakes Training Center AKC trial in East Amherst, NY

March 24: NADAC Novice Chances title (NCC) and Elite Tunnelers (TN-E) at Four Seasons NADAC trial in East Amherst, NY
March 23: NADAC Novice Weavers title (WV-N) at Four Seasons NADAC trial in East Amherst, NY

March 17: CPE FullHouse Championship (ChFH) at All Dawgs, North Tonawanda NY (15 Level 5 qualifying scores in FullHouse)

March 11: AKC Novice Standard leg #3 and AKC Novice Agility (NA) title at Boom Towne, Farmington, NY. On to Open!

February 5: AKC Novice Standard leg #2 (LONG time coming!) at Countryside Agility, Edinboro PA


2011:

November 16: AKC Herding Instinct Test certificate leg 1 at the SVCA National Specialty in Rutherfordton, NC

October 23: AKC Open Jumpers With Weaves leg #1 in Edinboro, PA

August 28: NADAC Novice Hoopers title (HP-N) at Four Seasons Agility in East Amherst, NY
August 27: NADAC Novice Touch N Go title (TG-N) at Four Seasons Agility in East Amherst, NY
August 26: NADAC Open Tunnelers title (TN-O) at Four Seasons Agility in East Amherst, NY

April 24: AKC Novice FAST title (NF) at Western Lakes Training Club AKC in East Amherst, NY
April 23: AKC Novice Jumpers With Weaves title (NAJ) at Western Lakes Training Club AKC in East Amherst, NY (FIRST AKC TITLE!!!)

March 27: NADAC Novice Agility Regular title (NAC) at Four Seasons Agility NADAC trial in East Amherst, NY

March 13: first AKC Standard Q! Novice Standard leg #1 at Dog Obedience Training Club of Rochester New York (DOTCORNY) AKC trial at Boome Towne, Farmington NY

February 20: CPE level 4 Handler Games title (CL4-H) at Boom Towne, Farmington, NY


2010:

November 20: first AKC trial, first AKC Q! Novice Jumpers With Weaves leg #1 at Dog Obedience Training Club of Rochester New York (DOTCORNY) AKC trial at Boome Towne, Farmington NY

October 10: second CPE Level 4 title, Level 4 Fun Games title (CL4-F) at Ebb Tide, Holley NY

October 4: first CPE Level 4 title, Level 4 Strategy Games title (CL4-S) at Act On Agility, Flamborough Ontario (also first Agility Association of Canada trial)

August 28: NADAC Novice Jumpers title (NJC) at Four Seasons NADAC Trial, Amherst NY
August 27: NADAC Novice Tunnelers title (TN-N) at Four Seasons NADAC Trial, Amherst NY

July 17: CPE Level 3 Standard title (CL3-R), Level 3 Handler Games title (CL3-H) at All Dawgs, North Tonawanda NY

May 29: CPE Level 3 Strategy Games title (CL3-S), at Ebb Tide, Holley NY

April 10-11: first CPE Level 3 title, Level 3 Fun Games title (CL3-F)

March 19: first agility trial since the puppy hiatus, finished CPE Level 2 with CPE Level 2 Strategy Games title (CL2-S)


2009:

October 3-4: CPE Standard Level 2 title (CL2-R) at Ebb Tide Kennels, Holley NY

September 19-20: TDAA Games 2 title (TG2) at Canine Sports Complex, Buffalo NY

September 12-13: CPE Level 2 Fun Games title (CL2-F) at Boom Towne Canine Center Farmington NY

August 15-16: completed CPE Level 1 with Strategy Games Level 1 (CL1-S), and first Level 2 title with CPE Handler Games Level 2 (CL2-H) at Boom Towne Canine Center, Farmington, NY in HOT weather

July 25: CPE Fun Games Level 1 title (CL1-F) at Ebb Tide Kennels, Farmington NY, with a clean run in Jumpers, after a thunderstorm, on a VERY wet field, and she ran her heart out, what a dog!

June 20: first CPE agility titles, and earned legs for two more titles, with four qualifying scores in four classes at All Dawgs Academy in North Tonawanda, NY! She finished her CPE Standard Level 1 Regular title (CL1-R) with another clean run, and her Handler Games Level 1 Regular title (CL1-H).

May 16: second agility trial weekend (TDAA this time, at Canine Sports Complex), Nina earned her first agility title with a score of 288 points in Dare to Double (the highest score in the game), and qualifying scores in two other games (Full House and Gamblers), for her Teacup Games 1 title!

May 10: very first agility trial weekend, Nina earned her first CPE agility title legs with a CLEAN RUN in Standard Level 1 (in a time of 29.05, allowed course time was 64), and a qualifying run in Full House Level 1 at All Dawgs Academy in North Tonawanda, NY!

February 20, 21, 22 and 23: Canadian Championship at the Ontario Breeders Association shows in Markham, Ontario, Best of Breed all four days under judges Darle Heck, Linda Kraft, Michel Bouchard and Fred Heal.


2008:

Nina BOW
Nina BOW

On November 21, 22 and 23, 2008, Nina won her first AKC championship points at the Swedish Vallhund Club of America supported entry in West Springfield, Massachusetts, taking Winners Bitch on the Friday (under judge Mrs. Dorothy O. Hutchinson) and Sunday (under judge Mr. Lee Brown), and Best of Winners on the Saturday (under judge Ms. Mary Anne Brocious), for one point each day. Not bad, considering she had a really upset tummy on the Saturday and didn’t show very well! She was back to her usual happy self on the Sunday.


On August 24 2008 at the Stormont, Dundas & Glengarry Dog Association at Long Sault, ON, Nina earned another point toward her Canadian championship, winning breed under judge Ricardo Saldana. She also helped the Pembroke Corgi win a group 4, by being in heat and making him show off ("how YOU doin'?"). She now has 7 points!


Nina Group 4

On Saturday, May 24 2008 at the Ottawa Kennel Club show in Richmond, ON, Nina won Best of Breed and then went on to take group 4th in a group of 12 breeds. She earned 3 more championship points AND her first TOP DOG points (37). Thank you to judge John Rowton (who said Nina was "gorgeous", even when she gave him a lovely sit at the end of our down and back...hey, we're both learning!). She'd had enough by the time we got around to having our picture taken, so this is far from the most flattering picture of either of us, but what can you do?


Nina Front Nina Side

Nina at 5 months, October 18, 2007

Nina Baby Sit Nina baby

Nina at 10 weeks, July 26, 2007

Birk Bibi

Sire: BISS CH Vastgota Birk

Dam: Hurstfield Sweet Burberi (GBR)

Nina is from Ulla Gamberg's Vastgota kennel in Ontario, Canada and we are very grateful to Ulla for entrusting us with this wonderful girl.

Nina is smart as a whip and loves to learn, she has a great work ethic and is an agility FIEND! She's just a joy to work with. She's also sweet and loving, and very much a lap dog.

In summer 2008, Nina was herding instinct tested by Kathy Warner of Tee Creek Dog Training Center, and she passed with flying colors, showing great natural instinct and quickly starting to figure out how to balance the stock. We started herding lessons in November, 2008.


Nina's pedigree:

BISS CAN CH Vastgota Birk CH Tridents Bussig SUCH FRCH Ellebo's Teddy SWE N INT CH NV-93 Kärradalens Rudolf SUCH Flygaråsens Drill
Åttingbergs Tussi
NUCH Ellebo's Wanja NUCH Grålötens Nikke Normann
INTUCH NORDUCH Ökenråttan
INTUCH SUCH Kicklocks My Betty SUCH NUCH Riavallens Rurik SUCH NUCH INTUCH Rödagårdens Risto
INT N SUCH Hallavadets Hanna
Tridents Daisy SUCH Vikingatorpets Danne
SUCH Kicklocks Laiza
CAN CH Ebba 21711/93 CD SUCH NUCH INTUCH Chipsmakers Dynamit Harry Nissagårdens Trisse Limpen
Tessan S13005/81
INTUCH NUCH SUCH Vallmyra Henny SUCH Vallmyra Ronny
INTUCH NORDUCH Vallmyra Priska
Tridents Lina Riavallens Sverre SUCH NUCH INTUCH Rödagårdens Risto
INT N SUCH Hallavadets Hanna
SUCH Kicklocks Laiza SUCH Rödagårdens Lurk
Lady
Hurstfield Sweet Burberi (GBR) Hurstfield Phrode Of Kitsam CH SunFire's Head's Up at Elrond H. Dynamit Harry of Elrond Tridents Ärlig
Mättjärns Augusta
ARBA CH Caval Heels Over Head CAN CH Vastgota Rudolf Valentino
Vastgota Juliet
Hurstfield Legacy From Lana Svedala Lilla Anders Boeråsens Bergatyr Bergatyr Of Macette
Hurstfield Barbro Of Svedala
UK CH Hurstfield Kilana UK CH Drammericans Axstane
Hurstfield Barbro Of Svedala
Vastgota Cloudberi Arctic Gold CH Vastgota Herr Larsson CH Tridents Bussig SUCH FRCH Ellebo's Teddy
INTUCH SUCH Kicklocks My Betty
SUCH CAN CH Tridents Qulan Riavallens Sverre
SUCH Frida 32204/89
CAN CH Sunfire Cranberi at Vastgota BIS ARBA CH Valshep Hattis Svante UK CH Hurstfield Hextable
Starvon Scatti Hatti
ARBA CH Caval Heels Over Head CAN CH Vastgota Rudolf Valentino
Vastgota Juliet